Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Short Waves Festival 2018

International Competition – the results of the selection!

We’re happy to announce the official results of the selection for International Competition in the 10th edition of Short Waves Festival!

The screenings and Q&A with the directors will take place on 20th of March at 6 p.m., on 21th and 22th of March at 4 and 8:30 p.m. and 23th of March at 8:30 p.m. in Kino Pałacowe.

List of the selected films:

A photo of me / Dennis Tupicoff / Australia, USA / 11 min. / animation / 2017
After the volcano / Leo Favier / France / 17 min. / experiment / 2016
Ain’t Got no Fear / Mikhail Karikis / United Kingdom / 10 min. / documentary / 2016
Ambi / Marija Apcevska / Macedonia / 19 min. / fiction / 2017
And so we put goldfish in the pool / Nagahisa Makoto / Japan / 28 min. / fiction / 2016
Armageddon 2 / Corey Hughes / Cuba / 6 min. / fiction / 2017
Astrometal / Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis / Greece / 25 min. / fiction / 2017
Birthday / Alberto Viavattene / Italy / 15 min. / ficiton / 2017
Call of cuteness / Brenda Lien / Germany / 4 min. / animation / 2017
Catherine / Britt Raes / Belgium / 12 min. / animation / 2017
Contact / Alessandro Novelli / Spain / 8 min. / animation / 2017
Copa Loca / Christos Massalas / Greece / 13 min. / fiction / 2017
Et toujours nous marcherons (And still we will walk on) / Jonathan Millet / France / 25 min. / ficiton / 2017
Flores / Jorge Jácome / Portugal / 27 min. / fiction / 2017
Gamechanger / Christian van Duuren / Netherlands / 10 min. / fiction 2016
Gionatan with a G / Gianluca Santoni / Italy / 15 min / fiction / 2016
Hiwa / Jacqueline Lentzou / Greece / 11 min. / fiction / 2016
I made you I kill you / Alexandru Petru Badelita / Romania, France / 14 min. animacja/dokument / 2016
It’s Easier to Raise Cattle / Amanda Nell Eu / Malaysia / 18 min. / fiction /2017
Martin Cries / Jonathan Vinel / France / 17 min. / animation/experiment / 2016
Negative Space / Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata / France / 6 min. / animation / 2017
On the ropes / Manon Nammour / Lebanon / 20 min. / fiction / 2016
Perfect darkness / Maaike Neuville / Belgium / 24 min. / fiction / 2017
Rabbit Hunt / Patrick Bresnan / USA / 12 min. / documentary / 2017
Retouch / Kaveh Mazaheri / Iran / 19 min. / fiction / 2017
The Beast / Samantha Nel, Michael Wahrmann / Brazil, France, South Africa / 24 min. / documentary / 2016
The Burden / Niki Lindroth von Bahr / Sweden / 13 min. / animation / 2017
Valparaiso / Carlo Sironi / Italy / 20 min. / fiction / 2016
What Happens to the Mountain / Christin Turner / USA / 12 min. / experiment / 2017
When you awake / Jay Rosenblatt / USA / 11 min. / experiment / 2017
Wild skin / Ariane Louis-Seize / Canada / 19 min. / fiction / 2016
Wolta / Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzała / Poland / 14 min. / documentary / 2017

Congratulations!