Official selection of 14th Short Waves Festival – 89 short films in 5 competitions

We are overwhelmed with pride and joy! Short Waves Festival has received this year more than 2000 submissions, and after a long and intensive debate (the quality of submitted films was astonishing!) our competition curators have selected 89 short films to be presented in the official selection of the 14th edition of the festival! Amongst qualified titles 40 of them were made by female directors and 57 by male directors. The audience will have an opportunity to watch productions from various countries including Austria, Belgium, France, Spain, Latvia, Germany, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Switzerland, Sweden, Italy, Thailand, Brazil, USA, Canada or the Democratic Republic of the Congo – with 27 short films from Poland alone! The winners will be chosen by the professional jury and you, our festival audience, and granted with awards with a total sum of more than 10 000 euro in 5 competitions (International Competition, Polish Competition Polish Experimental Film Competition, Urban View Competition focused on architecture, design city and its residents and Dances with Camera focused on dance, movement and body expression caught in the watchful eye of the camera).

International Competition

  • 81 Meters / Jānis Ābele / Latvia / 2021 / Documentary / 14’
  • Adjusting / Dejan Petrović / Serbia / Documentary / 2021 / 20’
  • All the Things You Leave Behind / Chanasorn Chaikitiporn / Thailand / 2022 / Experimental / 18’
  • Anabase / Benjamin Goubet / Switzerland / 2021 / Fiction / 28’
  • Becoming Male in the Middle Ages / Pedro Neves Marques / Portugal / 2022 / Fiction / 22’
  • Beity / Isabelle Mecattaf / Libanon / 2021 / Fiction / 15’
  • The Capacity For Adequate Anger / Vika Kirchenbauer / Germany / 2021/ Experimental  / 15’
  • Curupira and the machine of the destiny / Janaina Wagner / France, Brazil / 2021/ Fiction / 25’
  • The Demands of Ordinary Devotion / Eva Giolo / Belgium / 2022 / Documentary / 12’
  • THE DETECTION OF FAINT COMPANIONS / Sandro Aguilar / Portugal / 2021 / Experimental/ 14’Dima, Dmitry, Dmytro. Glory to the Heroes / Clemens Poole / Ukraine / 2021 / Experimental / 23’
  • Exalted Mars (Mars Exalté) / Jean-Sébastien Chauvin / France / 2022 / Fiction / 18’
  • Golden Jubilee / Suneil Sanzgiri / United States / 2021 / Documentary, animation / 19’
  • GOOD VIBES IS ALL I NEED / Saro Vallejo / Switzerland / 2021 / Experimental/ 7’
  • Gotta fabricate your own gifts / Cyril Schäublin / Switzerland / 2021 / Fiction / 11’
  • The Human Torch / Risto-Pekka Blom / Finland / 2022 / Fiction / 6’
  • Marblehead / Jack Auen, Kevin Walker / United States / 2021 / Fiction / 10’
  • Mulika / Maisha Maene / Democratic Republic Of The Kongo / Fiction / 2022 / 14’
  • Nights and Days in July / Jana Bringlöv Ekspong / Sweden / 2021 / Fiction / 15’
  • Oczniak / Małgorzata Wowczak / Poland / 2022 / Animation / 9’
  • On Solid Ground (Über Wasser) / Jela Hasler / Switzerland / 2021 / Fiction / 12’
  • Open Water – The ability to perceive walls / Georg Eckmayr / Austria / 2021 / Experimental / 12’
  • The Parents’ Room / Diego Marcon / Italy, UK/ 2021 / Fiction / 10’
  • Places We’ll Breathe / Davor Sanvincenti / Croatia / 2021 / Documentary / 22’
  • Plans for the Future / Dana Venezia / UK / 2021 / Documentary / 13’
  • A ROADSIDE WITH A VIEW / Paul Razlaf / Germany / 2020 / Fiction / 4’
  • Seabreaker (Rompente) / Eloy Domínguez Serén / Hiszpania / 2022 / Fiction / 27’
  • Sierra / Sander Joon / Estonia / 2022 / Animation / 16’
  • Solidarity / Fernanda Pessoa / Brazil / 2022 / Documentary / 7’
  • Squish! / Tulapop Saenjaroen / Thailand / 2021 / Experimental / 17’
  • (third study for) Swedge of Heaven / Richard Forbes-Hamilton / UK / 2020 / Experimental / 15’
  • Tout ce qui était proche s’éloigne / Yunyi Zhu / France 2021 / Fiction / 22
  • Uninhabited / Camila Donoso Astudillo / Chile / 2021 / Animation / 7’
  • What Dying Feels Like / Philip Ullman / The Netherlands / 2021 / Animation / 9’
  • when the moon was gibbous / Erika Grace Strada / Denmark / 2021 / Animation / 3’
  • Zoon / Jonatan Schwenk / Germany / 2021 / Animation / 4’

Polish Competition

  • Call me Messiah / Andrzej Brzózka / Poland / 2021 / Fiction / 17’
  • The Clench / Marcin Kluczykowski / Poland / 2021 / Fiction / 25’
  • Five Minutes Older / Sara Szymańska / Poland / 2021 / Animation / 6’
  • Goose / Maria Wider / Poland / 2021 / Fiction / 30’
  • The Howling/ Bartosz Brzeziński / Poland / 2021 / Fiction / 30’
  • Joanna d’Arc / Aleksander Szamałek / Poland / 2021 / Documentary / 30’
  • Quiver / Joanna Różniak / Poland / 2022 / Fiction / 14’
  • Sharing / Natalia Sara Skorupa / Poland / 2021 / Documentary / 14’
  • Sperm Obsession / Klaudia Prabucka, Piotr Prabucki / Poland / 2021 / Animation / 6’
  • Turbo Love / Alicja Jasina / Poland / 2021 / Fiction, animation / 7’

Polish Experimental Film Competition

  • Atonan Dancing / Bartek Arobal Kociemba, Mads Hemmingsen, Barbara Kaj Kaniewska / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 7’
  • Broadcaster / Wiesława Ruta / Poland, UK/ 2020 / Experimental, music video / 6’
  • Body map / Krystyna Dobrzańska / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 30’
  • Does the human scream disappear? / Ewelina Figarska / Poland / 2022 / Experimental / 5’
  • The Earth Will Swallow It All / Dominik Ritszel / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 9’
  • The House that shadows built / Zuza Banasińska / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 19’
  • Merboys / Kuba Stępień / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 13’
  • Meshes of affection / Weronika Joanna Wiśniewska / Poland / 2022 / Experimental / 2’
  • Mon chéri Soviétique / Karol Radziszewski / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 28’
  • puddles / Piotr Urbaniec / Poland, The Netherlands / 2021 / Experimental / 10’
  • relation / Daniel Dąbrowski / Poland / 2022 / Experimental / 5’
  • SOLILOQUIUM / Karolina Monwid-Olechnowicz / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 10’
  • Spatial Exploration Of Meaning / Marcel Gadalski / Poland / 2020 / Experimental / 10’
  • TANAKA’S DIARY / Filip Jacobson / Poland, Germany / 2021 / Experimental / 21’
  • To my friends. Next room (Hotel Monterey / Jan Domicz / Poland / 2021 / Experimental / 9

Urban View Competition

  • 2021-1985 / Stefano Miraglia / France / 2021 / Documentary / 7’
  • A Banana Tree Is No Coincidence / Luiza Gonçalves / Spain / 2021 / Documentary / 10’
  • AHORITA FRAMES / Angelika Levi / Germany / 2021 / Documentary / 22’
  • Daedalus / Devis Venturelli / Italy / 2021 / Experimental / 12’
  • Expo Film (this film is my memory) / Penny McCann / Canada  / 2020 /  Experimental / 9’
  • Minimal Sway While Starting My Way Up / Stéphanie Lagarde / The Netherlands / 2021 / Experimental / 15’
  • MIRAFLORES / Rodrigo Braz Teixeira / Portugal / 2021 / Fiction / 18’
  • Misty Picture / Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller / Germany / 2021 / Experimental / 16’
  • Notes from the Periphery / Tulapop Saenjaroen / Thailand, UK/ 2021 / Documentary / 14’
  • Piazzale d’Italia / Enea Zucchetti / Switzerland / 2021 / Documentary / 18’
  • Silence of the World / Riccardo Palladino / Italy / Experimental / 8’
  • Sun Surface / Vincent Ceraudo, Benjamin Ramirez Pérez / France / 2021 / Fiction / 20’

Dances with Camera Competition

IO|OI / Francesco Lorusso / Italy / 2021 / Fiction / 9’
Ag:Au / Alex Cantouris / UK/ 2021 / Fiction / 3’
Amani / Alliah Fafin / Canada / 2021 / Fiction / 17’
Dancen / Corina Andrian / Romania / 2021 / Fiction / 16’
Due North / Chantal Caron / Canada / 2021 / Fiction / 23’
An Evening With Taglioni / Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple / UK / 2021 / Fiction / 14’
Firebird Reimagined / Nauris Buksevics / UK / 2021 / Experimental / 6’
La Galerie / Loup-William Théberge / Canada / 2021 / Fiction / 11’
High Winds & Slippery Surfaces / Corinne Jola, Pernille Spence, Zoë Irvine / UK / 2021 / Experimental / 1’
Neon Phantom / Leonardo Martinelli / Brazil / 2021 / Fiction / 20’
PASSAGE / Ann Oren / Germany / 2020 / Experimental / 13’
Unspoken / William Armstrong / Republic of Botswana / Documentary / 2021 / 7’
Walks With Me / Kati Kallio / Finland / 2021 / Fiction / 11’
Walls / Carmen Porras, Dani Cobarrubias / Spain / 2022 / Fiction / 10’
Warsaw Triptych / Natalia Jóźwiak, Sebastian Piotrowicz / Poland / 2021 / Fiction / 15’
When the Night Falls / Kimmo Leed / Finland / 2021 / Fiction / 10’


14th Short Waves Festival will be held between June 14-19, 2022, in Poznań, Poland & online. 6 festival days of June means almost 100 cinematic events spread within festival’s host city of Poznań and nearly 300 films with 89 in competitions alone (5 competitions: International Competition, Polish Competition Polish Experimental Film Competition, Urban View Competition focused on architecture, design city and its residents and Dances with Camera focused on dance, movement and body expression caught in the watchful eye of the camera). The festivalgoers will also enjoy the unconventional screenings such as Horror, Musical or Queer Shorts; a focus segment presenting this year the cinematography of Romania or the review of shorts nominated for prestigious awards (BAFTA, Oscars, European Film Awards) among others; a brand new section Long Story Short showing full-length films as well as less known shorts of renowned directors like Pedro Almodóvar and Luca Guadagnino; audiovisual and music events, and reaching beyond the screening rooms: open airs, clubs, art galleries or Poznanian’s private gardens known as Random Garden Cinema – the original series by Short Waves Festival, where the location is kept secret until the very end, and the shows are embellished with a unique atmosphere of an intimate garden party with a set of films, snacks and a specially prepared visual setting.

The full program of the festival will be announced in mid-May. Accreditations and tickets will be on sale soon!

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.