International short film festival from Poznań, Poland.

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Short Waves Festival 2020

International Competition – the results of the selection!

We’re happy to announce the official results of the selection for International Competition in the 10th edition of Short Waves Festival!

The screenings and Q&A with the directors will take place on 20th of March at 6 p.m., on 21th and 22th of March at 4 and 8:30 p.m. and 23th of March at 8:30 p.m. in Kino Pałacowe.

List of the selected films:

A photo of me / Dennis Tupicoff / Australia, USA / 11 min. / animation / 2017
After the volcano / Leo Favier / France / 17 min. / experiment / 2016
Ain’t Got no Fear / Mikhail Karikis / United Kingdom / 10 min. / documentary / 2016
Ambi / Marija Apcevska / Macedonia / 19 min. / fiction / 2017
And so we put goldfish in the pool / Nagahisa Makoto / Japan / 28 min. / fiction / 2016
Armageddon 2 / Corey Hughes / Cuba / 6 min. / fiction / 2017
Astrometal / Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis / Greece / 25 min. / fiction / 2017
Birthday / Alberto Viavattene / Italy / 15 min. / ficiton / 2017
Call of cuteness / Brenda Lien / Germany / 4 min. / animation / 2017
Catherine / Britt Raes / Belgium / 12 min. / animation / 2017
Contact / Alessandro Novelli / Spain / 8 min. / animation / 2017
Copa Loca / Christos Massalas / Greece / 13 min. / fiction / 2017
Et toujours nous marcherons (And still we will walk on) / Jonathan Millet / France / 25 min. / ficiton / 2017
Flores / Jorge Jácome / Portugal / 27 min. / fiction / 2017
Gamechanger / Christian van Duuren / Netherlands / 10 min. / fiction 2016
Gionatan with a G / Gianluca Santoni / Italy / 15 min / fiction / 2016
Hiwa / Jacqueline Lentzou / Greece / 11 min. / fiction / 2016
I made you I kill you / Alexandru Petru Badelita / Romania, France / 14 min. animacja/dokument / 2016
It’s Easier to Raise Cattle / Amanda Nell Eu / Malaysia / 18 min. / fiction /2017
Martin Cries / Jonathan Vinel / France / 17 min. / animation/experiment / 2016
Negative Space / Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata / France / 6 min. / animation / 2017
On the ropes / Manon Nammour / Lebanon / 20 min. / fiction / 2016
Perfect darkness / Maaike Neuville / Belgium / 24 min. / fiction / 2017
Rabbit Hunt / Patrick Bresnan / USA / 12 min. / documentary / 2017
Retouch / Kaveh Mazaheri / Iran / 19 min. / fiction / 2017
The Beast / Samantha Nel, Michael Wahrmann / Brazil, France, South Africa / 24 min. / documentary / 2016
The Burden / Niki Lindroth von Bahr / Sweden / 13 min. / animation / 2017
Valparaiso / Carlo Sironi / Italy / 20 min. / fiction / 2016
What Happens to the Mountain / Christin Turner / USA / 12 min. / experiment / 2017
When you awake / Jay Rosenblatt / USA / 11 min. / experiment / 2017
Wild skin / Ariane Louis-Seize / Canada / 19 min. / fiction / 2016
Wolta / Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzała / Poland / 14 min. / documentary / 2017

Congratulations!