International short film festival from Poznań, Poland.

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Short Waves Festival 2021

Premieres at Short Waves Festival 2020

This year in our competition selection we will screen 73 films in 5 categories: International Competition, Polish Competition, Urban View, Dances with Camera and the Polish Experimental Film Competition. Many of the selected films will screen for the first time not only in Poznan, but there are also European and world premieres coming along! Here’s a handful of stats for SWF 2020!

This is how SWF 2020 looks like in numbers:

1500 films submitted for competitions

73 films qualified for competitions (from 26 countries)

34 films were directed by women

7 world premieres

3 European premieres

35 national premieres

21 regional premieres

76 events (competition section, non-competition section, special screenings and special events)

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

 

All Cats Are Grey In the Dark / Lasse Linder / Switzerland / 2019 / documentary / 17’ / RP

All movements should kill the wind / Wang Yuyan / France / 2019 / documentary / 12’ / NP

All on Mardi Gras Day / Michał Pietrzyk / 2019 / USA / documentary / 22’ / NP

A Mordida / Pedro Neves Marques / Portugal / 2019 / fiction / 26’ / NP

Atkurimas (Dummy) / Laurynas Bareiša / 2020 / Lithuania / fiction / 12’ / NP

Cracking Sound / Hanna Kaihlanen / Finland / 2019 / experiment / 11’ / NP

Deep Love / Mykyta Lyskov / 2019 / Ukraine / animation / 14’ / NP

El Remanso / Sebastián Valencia Muñoz / 2019 / Columbia / fiction / 19’ / WP

Eyes On The Road / Stefani Kolk / the Netherlands / 2019 / fiction / 17’ / NP

Goodbye Golovin / Mathieu Grimard / 2019 / Canada / fiction / 14’ / NP

How to Dissappear / Robin Klengel / Leonhard Müllner / 2020 / Austria / animation/experiment / 21’ / NP

If then else / Carla Simon / 2019 / Spain / fiction / 25’ / NP

Little lower than angels / Neozoon / Germany / 2019 / experiment/documentary/ 14’ / NP

Look Up / Hector Francisco Silva Nuñez / 2019 / Chile / fiction / 8’ / EP

Slug Life / Sophie Koko Gate / UK / 2018 / animation / 7’ / RP

Party Day / Sofia Bost / Portugal / 2019 / fiction / 17’ / NP

Movements / Dahee Jeong / Korea / 2019 / animation / 10’ / RP

Suc de Sindria (Watermelon Juice) / Irene Moray / 2019 / Spain / fiction / 22’ / RP

Sunday / Kris Ong / 2019 / Singapore / fiction / 13’ / NP

SUN DOG / Dorian Jespers / Belgium / experiment / 20’ / NP

Sweet Salty / Linh Doung / Vietnam / 2019 / fiction / 18’ / NP

The last image of father / Stefan Djordjevic / Serbia / fiction / 20’ / NP

There were four of us / Cassie Shao / USA / 2019 / animation / 7’ / NP

This Means More / Nicolas Gourault / France / 2019 / documentary / 22’ / EP

To Each Your Sarah / Deokgeun Kim / 2019 / Korea / fiction / 25’ / NP

 

URBAN VIEW

 

Dogs Barking At Birds / Leonor Teles / Portugal / 2019 / fiction / 21’ / NP

Flexible Bodies / Louis Fried / Germany / 2019 / fiction / 14’ / NP

In Between /Samir Karahoda / Kosovo / 2019 / documentary / 14’ / RP

Kopacabana / Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif / Brazil / 2019 / experiment / 14’ / NP

Speaking for the dead / Peiman Zekavat / UK / 2019 / documentary / 14’ / NP

The headless Gatherer/ Igor Shin Moromisato / Germany / 2019 / animation / 15’ / RP

The Horns of Kolkata / Andrew Scott / New Zealand / 2018 / documentary / 6’ / NP

 

DANCES WITH CAMERA

 

Alchemia / Krzysztof Stasiak / Poland / 2019 / 19’ / RP

Alta / Antti Ahokoivu / Finland / 2019 / 4’ / NP

Cinderella Games / Jessica Wright / UK / 2019 / 7’ / NP

Etch / Abby Warrilow, Lewis Gourlay / UK / 2019 / 7’ / NP

Fracture / Jukka Rajala-Granstubb, Johanna Nuutinen / Finland / 2019 / 15’ / NP

Gloria! / Roswitha Chesher / UK / 2019 / 10’ / NP

Henk / Sergio Gridelli / The Netherlands / 2018 / 7’ / NP

Internal Medicine / Mitchell Rose / USA / 2019 / 9’ / EP

L I M B O / Natalie-Anne Downs / UK / 2018 / 10’

Maids / Sofia Castro / Argentina / 2019 / 5’ / NP

Mudlove / Tero Peltoniemi / Finland / 2019 / 7’ / NP

The Last Children / Fu Le / France / 2019 / 11’ / WP

Sirens Tango / Lisa Le Lievre / USA / 2018 / 12’ / NP

Toporzeł / Iwona Pasińska / Poland / 2019 / 10’

Under the Skin / Carmen Porras / Spain / 2019 / 15’ / WP

Unframed / Paweł Zawadzki / Poland / 2018 / 10’

Where Love Leads / Marta Renzi / USA / 2019 / 10’ / NP

4 ~ / Rodrigo Rocha-Campos / Canada / 2018 / 14’ / NP

 

POLISH COMPETITION

 

Deszcz / Piotr Milczarek / Poland / animation / 2019 / 5’

Dog Days / Zuzanna Grajcewicz / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 15’ / RP

Duszyczka / Barbara Rupik / Poland / animation / 2019 / 9’

Koniec Sezonu / Stanisław Cuske / Poland / documentary / 2019 / 20’ / RP

Moje serce / Damian Kocur / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 30’ / RP

Na krańcu miasta / Daria Kasperek / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 14’ / RP

Nie zmieniaj tematu / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 30’ / RP

Oko Boga / Igor Kawecki / Poland / documentary / 2019 / 17’ / RP

Piołun / Maria Ornaf / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 16’ / RP

Story / Jola Bańkowska / Poland / animation / 2019 / 5’ / RP

Synchronizacja / Anna Kasińska / Poland / fiction / 2019 / 20’ / RP

 

POLISH EXPERIMENTAL FILM COMPETITION

 

A Weird Notion / Karolina Gliniewicz / Polska / 2019 / 6’ / WP

Birdie, Birdie, why are your feathers matted with glue? / Joanna Chwiłkowska / Poland/ 2019 / 4’ / NP

Dziadek nie słyszał, kiedy babcia mówiła / Olga Bejm / Poland/ 2019 / 2’

Fullmoon / Sylwia Dybich / Poland/ 2019 / 6’ / RP

How to use the pyramid / Karolina Zajączkowska / Poland/ 2019 / 9’ / RP

I didn’t go to Crimea and all I got was this alien message / Zuza Banasińska / Poland/ 2018 / 12’ / RP

Konsekwencje własnego widzenia / Maja Kopa / Poland/ 2018 / 7’ / WP

Marsquakes / Jadwiga Subczyńska / Poland/ 2019 / 8’

OSAD2 / Anna Wacławek / Poland/ 2019 / 3’ / RP

R/EVOLVE THEE SELF / Sandra Roczeń / Poland/ 2019 / 2’ / WP

Szacuję pozostały czas / Michał Bugalski / Poland/ 2019 /  7’ / WP

***Fish / Filip Bojarski / Poland/ 2019 / 2’ / RP