International short film festival from Poznań, Poland.

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Short Waves Festival 2021

Short Waves Festival 2020 – Guests

Meet the guests you will meet during the Festival! You can find the updated list in the Guests tab.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

  • Niels Putman
    JURY (17.08-23.08.2020)
  • Simone Späni
    JURY (18.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Dorian Jespers
    Director of ‘Sun Dog’ (21.08-23.08.2020)
  • Nicolas Gourault
    Director of ‘This Means More’ (21.08-24.08.2020)

 

POLISH COMPETITION

  • Zuzanna Grajcewicz
    Director of ‘Dog Days’ (20.08-21.08.2020)
  • Marcin Żak
    Costume designer / ‘Dog Days’ (20.08-21.08.2020)
  • Anna Kasińska
    Director of ‘Synchronizacja’ (18.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Joanna Ruta Baranowska
    Producer of ‘Synchronizacja’ (18.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Michał Modlinger
    Cinematographer / ‘Na krańcu miasta’ (20.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Igor Kawecki
    Director of ‘Oko Boga’ (19.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Maria Ornaf
    Director of ‘Piołun’ (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Piotr Milczarek
    Director of ‘Deszcz’ (18.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Agata Śliwinska
    Line producer of ‘Moje serce’ (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Hubert Patynowski
    Director of ‘Nie zmieniaj tematu’ (20.08.-22.08.2020)

 

POLISH EXPERIMENTAL FILM COMPETITION

  • Michał Matuszewski
    JURY (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Joanna Chwiłkowska
    Director of ‘Birdie, Birdie, why are your feathers matted with glue?’ (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Maja Kopa
    Director of ‘Konsekwencje własnego widzenia’
  • Karolina Gliniewicz
    Director of ‘A Weird Notion’ (20.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Olga Bejm
    Director of ‘Dziadek nie słyszał, kiedy Babcia mówiła’
  • Filip Bojarski
    Director of ‘***Fish’ (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Jadwiga Subczyńska
    Director of ‘Marsquakes’
  • Sylwia Dybich
    Director of ‘Fullmoon’ (20.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Zuza Banasińska
    Director of ‘I didn’t go to Crimea and all I got was this alien message’ (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Sandra Roczeń
    Director of ‘R/EVOLVE THEE SELF’ (21.08.-23.08.2020)

 

DANCES WITH CAMERA

  • Marc Wagenbach
    JURY (17.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Tero Peltoniemi
    Director of ‘Mudlove’ (17.08.2020-23.08.2020)
  • Iwona Pasińska
    Director of ‘Toporzeł’
  • Krzysztof Stasiak
    Director of ‘Alchemia’ (19.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Paweł Zawadzki
    Director of ‘Unframed’ (18.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Aleksandra Machnik
    Producer of ‘Unframed’ (19.08.-20.08.2020)

 

URBAN VIEW

  • Igor Shin Moromisato
    Director of ‘The Headless Gatherer’ (18.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Louis Fried
    Director of ‘Flexible Bodies’ (19.08.-20.08.2020)

 

HOTEL EUROPA

  • Adnan Softić
    Director of ‘Bigger than Life’ (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Clemens Wilhelm
    Director of ‘Die Linie’ (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Ioana Vreme Moser
    Transmedia and sound artist (20.08.-22.08.2020)
  • Ygor Gama
    Filmmaker, media artist (19.08.-24.08.2020)
  • Daria Goremykina
    Distinct Memories (22.08.-24.08.2020)
  • Gösta Wellmer
    Distinct Memories (22.08.-24.08.2020)
  • Agata Rogoś
    Anthropologist (21.08.-23.08.2020)

 

INDUSTRY

  • Enrico Vannucci
    Short film advisor for the Venice Film Festival, short film programmer for the Torino Short Film Market, co-founder of a film agency Varicoloured (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Anna Gaschütz
    Programmer, deputy director and festival coordinator of Filmfest Dresden (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Adam Kruk
    Film critic and journalist (18.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Heinz Hermann
    Director of International Short Film Festival ‘Interfilm’ (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Tomasz Popakul
    Filmmaker (22.08.-24.08.2020)
  • Hidde de Vries
    Programmer of short films and film festival strategist at Kapitein Kort (18.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Amos Geva
    Filmmaker, producer, international manager at T-port platform (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Ingrid Beerbaum
    Programmer at the International Short Film Festival ‘Interfilm’ (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Zuzanna Rubešová
    Project Coordinator at KineDok (18.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Weronika Sowińska
    Competition Coordinator at Film Festival ‘Spektrum’, project coordinator at Wroclaw Film Foundation
  • Lech Moliński
    Co-founder and deputy president of Wrocław Film Foundation Wrocławskiej, artistic director of Film Festival SPEKTRUM
  • Veronica Andersson
    Filmmaker, specialist in Film Promotion at Warsaw Film School (20.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Ewa Maria Szczepanowska
    Creative director at Warsaw Film School (20.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Michał Hudzikowski
    Distibutor at Studio Munka (19.08.-21.08.2020)
  • Maciej Jarmoliński
    Founder of Cinema vs Cancer foundation, programmer at Warsaw Film Festival (21.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Monika Piskurewicz
    Representative of International Short Film Festival Żubroffka (18.08.-20.08.2020)
  • Ola Szmida
    Filmmaker
  • Paweł Turłaj
    Cinematographer (18.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Wojciech Ulman
    Visual artist, photographer, video performer, filmmaker, curator of Polish Experimental Film Competition (20.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Kaja Klimek
    Film critic, journalist, Q&A moderator, curator of Polish Competition (18.08.-23.08.2020)
  • Mathieu Janssen
    Programmer and head of competitions at Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, programmer of Kinky Shorts/SWF2020 (18.08-23.08.2020)

 

Be sure to check out this years Industry program!